Lordly Residence

7 Alexandra Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2K, Canada

Bertram Smith Residence
Résidence Bertram Smith
George McIntyre Residence
Résidence George McIntyre

Description of Historic Place

Built in 1910, the Lordly Residence is a wooden two-and-a-half storey Queen Anne Revival home with large pedimented front gable and an off-centered entrance. It is located on Alexandra Street and forms a part of the Douglas Avenue Heritage Preservation Area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Lordly Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture, for its location and for its association with its former occupants.

The Lordly Residence is recognized as a part of the Douglas Avenue Preservation Area. Douglas Avenue Preservation Area was recognized as a protected historic streetscape because of its fine mixture of working class tenements along with more substantial homes of the middle and wealthy classes, many of which have long-standing family connections spanning multiple generations. Douglas Avenue is known for its community atmosphere created, in part, by the spacious lawn frontage, making it a choice location for suburban living in the late 1800's. Douglas Avenue was built in the mid 1850's to connect Main Street with the newly constructed suspension bridge at Reversing Falls. This area was formerly a part of the City of Portland before that city amalgamated with Saint John in 1889. Alexandra Street branches off Douglas Avenue and was included in this preservation area because of its fine display of Arts and Crafts homes combined with other post-Victorian homes. As a result of easier transportation due to motorized vehicles and the presence of the street car, which started operation on Douglas Avenue in 1902, the area around Alexandra Street began drawing the working class. Alexandra Street was built about 1910 and most of the homes standing on this street today were built at that time. The Lordly Residence is a good example of Queen Anne revival residential architecture within this district.

The Lordly Residence is also recognized for its association with its former occupants. It was built for Bertram Smith about 1910, yet his tenancy here was short. Smith was a clerk for men’s clothing store in Saint John.

George Chipman Pitfield McIntyre moved into this home about 1918. He and two associates purchased the wholesale drug business of Brayley & Sons, Montreal, and established this business in Saint John under the name of Brayley Drug Company, Ltd. In 1925, he sold his interests in this firm but continued to reside here until moving to Sussex in 1933, passing away there in 1939. He was a charter member of the Maritime Stock Breeders' Association and at the time of his death he was senior director of the Saint John Exhibition Association. Along with his brother, Charles, he was a member of the firm of McIntyre Bros., Springbook Farm. The herd of Ayrshires at Springbrook Farm was a consistent winner at Maritime fairs for many years and also at the Royal Winter Fair at Toronto.

The Lordly Residence is also recognized for its more than 70 years of occupancy by two generations of the Lordly family. Gordon H Lordly, popular teacher at the Saint John Vocational School, purchased this home about 1933 from McIntyre. Although Gordon Lordly passed away in 1965, the house remains in the family.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the Lordly Residence include: