Dr. DeOlloqui Residence

215 Regent Street, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2008/10/23

This image shows the east side of the former home of Dr. DeOlloqui and J. William Maloney, 2008; City of Miramichi
Dr. DeOlloqui Residence - Front elevation

Gil Stothart Residence
Résidence Gil Stothart
J.William Maloney Residence
Résidence J.William Maloney

1905/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Dr. DeOlloqui Residence is an Edwardian style residence constructed in 1905. It is situated among period style homes on the west side of Regent Street in the City of Miramichi.

Heritage Value

The Dr. DeOlluqui Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants. The Dr. DeOlloqui Residence is a fine example of Edwardian residential architecture. This style is evident in its box-like massing, its symmetrical form, as well as its decorative elements. Local builder Henry Ingram built it in 1905.

The Dr. DeOlloqui Residence is also valued for its association with its former resident owner, G. Gilmour Stothart, for whom the home was constructed. Gil Stothart was involved in the merchant business and was a descendant of a longstanding name on the Miramichi. He was active in local community affairs and church life, promoting the betterment of the community. He served as councillor and later mayor of the former Town of Newcastle.

Later owners, Dr. DeOlloqui and her husband, J. William Maloney MP, are also associated with this place. Dr. DeOlloqui served the community as an ear, eye, nose and throat specialist. One room of Dr. DeOlloqui’s Residence was an aviary for canaries, a passion of the doctor. Residents of the community remember, as children, being in awe at the unique experience of seeing and hearing the aviary. J. William Maloney, her husband, was involved in the lumber trade, owning a local sawmill. He became involved in politics, serving as councillor and mayor of the former Town of Newcastle, as well as MP for the county seat.

Source: City of Miramichi, Heritage Office, Beaverbrook House, Site File#08-104

The character-defining elements associated with the exterior of this Edwardian residence include: