Stables House

521 King George Highway, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1V, Canada

Home of James Stables, looking north, 2008; City of Miramichi
Stables House - Front and side elevations
James Stables' home on King George Highway at the corner of George Street, taken circa 1916; Provincial Archives of NB
Stables House - Front façade

Description of Historic Place

The Stables House is a two-storey Italianate style residence located on a corner property situated on the north side of King George Highway overlooking the former Town of Newcastle in the City of Miramichi. It was constructed circa 1906.

Heritage Value

The Stables House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture. It is a fine example of residential Italianate architecture within the community. This residence exhibits such traditional elements of this style as square massing, a low-pitched hipped roof, decorative brackets under wide eaves and an expansive veranda.

The Stables House is also valued for its association with its former resident and local merchant James Stables. Stables followed in his father’s footsteps in business and built up a reputable grocery business that served the community into the 1930’s. With the advent of commercial chain stores at this time, he foresaw a bigger supply than demand in the trade and retired from business. He pursued an active community life and sat on several local boards. He was a strong advocate of agriculture and became involved in the farming community, promoting its betterment. The home remained within the family for one hundred years, until 2007.

Source: City of Miramichi, Heritage Office, Beaverbrook House, Site File# 08-96

The character-defining elements associated with the exterior of the Stables House include:
- two-storey square form and massing;
- overall symmetry of the building;
- low hipped roof;
- central projecting frontispiece;
- wide eaves with decorative brackets;
- open veranda with Doric columns and balustrade extending from the eastern side of the front façade to the east façade;
- enclosed veranda with Doric columns, multi-pane windows and transoms on the west side of the front façade;
- decorative pediment above entrance;
- balanced window placement