Campo Bello

1756 Water Street, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

Nicol's Boot & Shoe
Chesman's Grocery
Chesman's Grocery
Rubenstein's Clothing Store

Description of Historic Place

Campo Bello is a commercial storefront of simple Second Empire style located on the south side of Water Street within the Historic Water Street District in the City of Miramichi. It is a tall two-and-a-half storey building with a mansard roof constructed in 1878.

Heritage Value

Campo Bello is designated a Local Historic Place for its history as a viable business location within Historic Water Street District and for its association with its former occupants, including former storeowner, James Nicol. Built in 1878 by William Scott for merchant George M. Johnston of Campo Bello New Brunswick, the building was later owned by Daniel Chesman and known as Chesman’s Grocery, the former Town of Chatham’s first grocery store. Subsequently, it became Nicol’s Boot & Shoe. James Nicol, a Scottish immigrant, was an active member of the community, involved in local politics and displaying a wide array of intellectual interests. He spoke on a number of subjects at the Miramichi Natural History Museum and was an amateur astronomer, having a small observatory atop his residence. He served as councillor and two terms as mayor of the former Town of Chatham. His interest in the community included his gift of the bandstand in Chatham’s Elm Park. Both the family business and municipal politics were carried on by his son, John E. who continued to operate the store and served on Town Council. This building has continued to house various merchants and offices since that time, including that of the Rubenstein family who carried on a clothing business here for thirty-three years.

Source: City of Miramichi, Heritage Office, Beaverbrook House, Site File # 08-98

The character-defining elements of Campo Bello include: