Gallant House

468 Church Street, Alberton, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Archive image of house, 1972; Private Collection
Archive image of house, 1972

Gallant House
Former Dr. Bearisto House

Description of Historic Place

The Gallant House is a one-and-one-half storey Gable Ell or Island Ell style house with a steeply pitched roof and Gothic Revival elements. These include the bay windows and hood moulding over many of the windows. The home is located about eighty metres back from Church Street. It was originally located on the northwest corner of Church and Prince William Streets.

Heritage Value

This home is valued for its Gothic Revival Gable Ell style and for its historical association with the history of health care in Alberton.

The home was constructed in 1878 on the northwest corner of Church and Prince William Streets. Dr. James Bearisto was the first physician to reside here and have his practice. A succession of nine doctors would occupy the residence from 1878 to 1954. These also included: Beers, MacLean, Carruthers, Ross, Keir, MacNeill, Lefurgey, and Bandler. It was Dr. Alexander Ross who moved the house to its present location in 1895.

From 1954 to 1991, the property had several owners including Herb Hodgson, Fred White, and Richard Ellis. White would establish the Princess Pat Drive-in Theatre in 1961.

The current owners purchased the residence in 1991 and have completed some renovations, but the integrity of the original design remains in the bay windows, tall rectangular windows with hood moulding, and gable roof with eave returns.

The heritage value of the house is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the wood frame construction and one-and-one-half storey massing