Archbishop’s Residence

452 Amirault Street, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

View from the west; City of Dieppe
Archbishop's Residence
View from the south; City of Dieppe
Benediction of the building by Archbishop Msgr. Norbert Robichaud; Acadian Research Centre

Description of Historic Place

The Archbishop’s Residence, built in 1960, is located on Amirault Street in the Chartersville area of Dieppe. It is a modern two-storey building with a low-pitched roof.

Heritage Value

The Archbishop’s Residence is recognized for its association with the Roman Catholic Church and for its architecture.

The heritage value of this building lies first in its association with religion, as this was the first time that an archbishop's palace was located in a rural Acadian setting in New Brunswick. It was on July 18, 1960, that the cornerstone was laid and the new residence was blessed by Msgr. Norbert Robichaud, Archbishop of the Diocese of Moncton.

The Archdiocese of Moncton was established in March 1936, and its first archbishop, Msgr. Arthur Melanson (1936-1942), was named in December. Previously, the parishes of southeastern New Brunswick came under the Bishop of Saint John. Melanson was succeeded by Mgr. Norbert Robichaud (1942-1972). In 1965, the archdiocese took in 45 parishes, 40 of which were French-speaking.

The Archbishop’s Residence is recognized as an important example of the movement of New Brunswick Acadians and their clergy toward modern architecture. The Vatican II Roman Catholic Church had changed a number of customs: the priest said mass in French, not in Latin; he faced the people; and statues were removed from the churches. The Catholic Church had to change with the times, and that transition was reflected in a modern style of architecture featuring straight lines, symmetrical windows, repeated, rectangular shapes, and flat roofs. Durable materials were used, with steel for the structure and brick for the exterior. The emphasis was on function rather than form. Gérald Gaudet and Yvon LeBlanc were the architects of the residence, and the general contractors were Alfred Bourque and Aldéric Bourque of Dieppe.

Source: City of Dieppe, Historic Places file (2) B3

The character-defining elements of the Archbishop’s Residence include: