Old Burial Ground

500 Brunswick Street, Fredericton, New Brunswick, E3B, Canada

Old Burial Ground, Brunswick Street gate, showing centre path; City of Fredericton
Old Burial Ground
Old Burial Ground section near George Street gate showing fenced tombstones and landscape; City of Fredericton
Old Burial Ground
British Soldier Memorial located near the centre of the cemetery on the western side of the path; City of Fredericton
Old Burial Ground

Description of Historic Place

The Old Burial Ground, centrally located in the Fredericton town plat, is situated between Brunswick and George Streets. This cemetery is bound by Barrack Lane on the east and Sunbury Street on the west. The site of the Old Burial Ground, originally set aside as a public square or park, was needed for interment purposes. The first recorded burial took place in 1787 and limitations on further burials were imposed in 1886.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Old Burial Ground resides in its significance as a public monument to the Founding Fathers of the City of Fredericton and the Province of New Brunswick. These Founding Fathers constituted many different walks of life and comprise a cross-section of society. Loyalists, British Soldiers, prominent citizens, public officers, and ordinary citizens have been memorialized here. Their individual and collective struggles and experiences helped shape the growth and development of this city and province.

The Old Burial Ground is a microcosm of 19th century Fredericton society. The arrangement and style of tombstones are significant for what they indicate about this community and society. Family plots are often identified by their clustered arrangement or by being fenced. The tombstones record not only personal histories but represent the history and social composition of this community. This was a diverse society comprised of social elite and ordinary citizens, and the variety in tombstone styles reflects the differences within Fredericton society.

Heritage value of the Old Burying Ground is also associated with its central location in the town plat. Located in what was originally intended as a public park, this cemetery is a local landmark and represents a community within the community.

Source: City of Fredericton Property Files, “Old Burial Ground, 500 Brunswick Street”

The character-defining elements of the Old Burying Ground as a public monument include:
- its central location in the town plat;
- its manicured lawn and landscape;
- the central path connecting Brunswick and George Streets;
- its iron fence enclosure, with gates at either end of the central path;
- the style of tombstones including round headed and rectangular-shaped markers, obelisks, and monuments;
- the fenced groupings of tombstones;
- the interment of Fredericton and New Brunswick Founding Fathers;
- the interment of a variety of social groups including the Loyalists, British immigrants, military veterans, prominent public officials, and ordinary citizens;
- the age of the tombstones, the earliest dating from the 1780’s and 1790’s.

City of Fredericton Historic Places Files, "Old Burial Ground, 500 Brunswick Street"