Strathdee Warehouse

2206 Dewdney Avenue, Regina, Saskatchewan, S4R, Canada

Strathdee Warehouse from Southeast, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Bruce Dawson, 2004
Strathdee Warehouse

Strathdee Warehouse
Strathdee Warehouse

Description of Historic Place

The Strathdee Building is Municipal Heritage Property located on four commercial lots in Regina's historic warehouse district. The property features a five-storey, brick-and-stone faced warehouse constructed in 1914.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Strathdee Building resides in its status as a representative example of a pre-World War I warehouse buildings in Regina. Built for the Campbell, Wilson and Strathdee Company in 1913-14, the five-storey building was prominently situated on the major street in Regina's warehouse district. One of the largest warehouses constructed during the period, the Strathdee Building contributed to the establishment of the area as the central warehousing district for the city.

The heritage value of the Strathdee Building also lies in its architecture. Constructed in an era when the warehouse district symbolized the progress and affluence of a community, the building was designed to be not only functional but also display style, prosperity and modern technology. Displaying elements of the Romanesque, Gothic Revival and Chicago School of architecture, the Strathdee Building features a level of exterior detailing uncommon amongst Regina's warehouse structures of the era. The pressed tin ceiling on the interior of the first floor, exposed wooden structure and three self-operating freight elevators speak to the building's refined yet utilitarian function.

City of Regina Bylaw 8978-HR-B90.

The heritage value of the Strathdee Building resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements which reflect the Romanesque, Gothic Revival and Chicago School architectural styles, including symmetrical window patterning, rounded window and door openings, parapet wall and rough cut stone foundation wall;
-those elements which reflect the prestigious nature of the warehouse, including stone detailing on the façade, chevron brick pattern in the spandrels, pressed tin ceilings and flagpole;
-those elements which reflect the use of the building as a warehouse, including exposed wooden structure, manually-operated freight elevator, signage and fire-suppression water tank located on the roof of the building.

Warehouse

JHG Russell