Home / Accueil

Salmon Falls Senior Citizens Centre

450 Milltown Boulevard, St Stephen, New Brunswick, E3L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2008/04/05

Corner view; Town of St. Stephen, 2008
Salmon Falls Senior Citizens Centre
No Image
No Image

Other Name(s)

Former Milltown Post Office
Ancien bureau de poste de Milltown
Salmon Falls Senior Citizens Centre

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1914/01/01

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2009/07/17

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Salmon Falls Senior Citizens Centre is a two-storey Edwardian Classical building with a square four-storey corner tower. Built in 1914, this brick former post office is located on Milltown Boulevard in St. Stephen.

Heritage Value

The Salmon Falls Senior Citizens Centre was designated a Local Heritage Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants. Built in 1914, this two-storey brick structure is a good example of the type of Edwardian Classical government buildings that were being erected throughout New Brunswick during the early 20th century. This style is evident in the overall massing of the building, the style of dormers and the extensive use of Roman arch openings. The square four-storey clock tower is predominating and emphasizes the importance of the building to the community.

The Salmon Falls Senior Citizens Centre is also recognized for having been the Milltown Post Office from 1914 until its closure in 1975. The installation of larger post office buildings gave stature to smaller communities. The post office was located on the lower floor. The second storey was occupied by the Red Cross and the third floor was the living quarters for the caretaker and his family.

Source: St. Stephen Town Hall, Historic Places File, “Salmon Falls Senior Citizens Centre”

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Salmon Falls Senior Citizens Centre include:
- square two-storey massing;
- metal mansard roof with moulded cornice;
- gable dormers with sandstone bands forming pediments;
- four-storey clock tower with sets of rectangular triple windows, single rectangular windows, sandstone-framed round clock faces that break the eaves, pyramidal roof, smooth and rough sandstone stringcourses and two compound Roman arch entrances;
- rear compound Roman arch entrance;
- Roman arch and rectangular window openings with sandstone sills;
- brick exterior walls;
- brick arcades of Roman arch window headers with sandstone keystones;
- grey granite steps and foundation.

The character-defining elements relating to the interior of the building include:
- brown and white marble lobby floor;
- lobby revolving door.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

New Brunswick

Recognition Authority

Local Governments (NB)

Recognition Statute

Local Historic Places Program

Recognition Type

Municipal Register of Local Historic Places

Recognition Date

2008/04/05

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Governing Canada
Government and Institutions
Building Social and Community Life
Community Organizations
Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life
Architecture and Design

Function - Category and Type

Current

Historic

Government
Post Office
Community
Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

St. Stephen Town Hall - Historic Places Files, "Salmon Falls Senior Citizens Centre"

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

1557

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places