Bayside Farm

580 Fort Point Road, Weymouth North, Nova Scotia, Canada

Bayside Farm, Front Elevation, 2004; Municipality of the District of Digby, D. Thurber, 2004
Bayside Farm, Front Elevation
Bayside Farm, Front and Side Elevations, 2004; Municipality of the District of Digby, D. Thurber, 2004
Bayside Farm, Front and Side Elevations

Bayside Farm Inn
Bayside Farm

Description of Historic Place

Bayside Farm also known as Bayside Farm Inn is a fine example of the Gothic Revival Style with Greek elements. It is a one and one half storey wooden building with a two storey extension on the side and sits on a large acreage in Weymouth North. Heritage designation is limited to the building and building footprint only.

Heritage Value

Built in the 1850s, Bayside Farm is valued for its contribution to the growth of Weymouth’s tourism industry during the first half of the 20th century. The farm was operated as an inn in the early 1900s and was a popular summer resort offering five rooms upstairs for tourists. It is a well-maintained Gothic Revival home and it continues to stand as a fine example of this style in the Weymouth community.

Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of Bayside Farm include the building form and massing with a rear ell and cross gable roof;
- heavy capping over the doors and windows and broad corner trim and cornice returns;
- window details that are character-defining include a front door equipped with transom window and sidelights, generally a 6 over 6 window pane arrangement for the main building and a triangular attic window on the side gable.

1999/07/19

Location of Supporting Documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0.