Joseph 'à Marcel' LeBlanc House

30 Keith Road, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

Looking west; City of Dieppe
Looking south; City of Dieppe

Victor LeBlanc House
Maison Victor LeBlanc

Description of Historic Place

The Joseph 'à Marcel' LeBlanc House is a one-and-a-half-storey residence located on Keith Road in Dieppe behind some large spruce trees. The house was modified through extensions to the ground floor and changes to the original gable roof for the purpose of adding rooms to the second floor.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Joseph 'à Marcel' LeBlanc House lies first in its age and its architecture. However, the residence also serves as a witness to the Village-des-LeBlanc, a small, tight-knit village that now makes up part of the City of Dieppe.

The Joseph 'à Marcel' LeBlanc House is recognized for its age and its architecture. This residence, in its original form with a steeply sloped roof, was characteristic of Acadian vernacular architecture around 1880. The frame’s axe-hewn planks assembled with mortises and tenons and boards cut with a vertical saw are evidence of the building’s age. The house was moved about 25 feet back from the street and installed on a concrete foundation.

The Joseph 'à Marcel' LeBlanc House is further recognized for its association with the former Village-des-LeBlanc. Joseph, son of Marcel LeBlanc (descendant of Pierre-Victor, son of René, son of Antoine LeBlanc) originally from Memramcook, settled around 1862 on this back lot line, which became Keith Road. According to one 1910 map of this part of Lakeburn, there were only six houses in this cul-de-sac, and, at the time, most of the families on the street included Joseph's descendants.

Source: City of Dieppe, Historic Places file (2), B2

The character-defining elements that describe the Joseph 'à Marcel' LeBlanc House include: