Hutchison House

270 Brock Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Exterior of front facade, Hutchison House, Summer 2004; City of Peterborough, 2004
Hutchison House, 2004

Description of Historic Place

Constructed in 1837 in what became the historic core of Peterborough, Hutchison House is a stone and brick, Neoclassical style dwelling with later Ontario Gothic elements. The property is recognized for its heritage value by City of Peterborough bylaw 1977-078. A provincial marker commemorates a former occupant,Sandford Fleming.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Hutchison House resides in its association with Dr. John Hutchison, the first resident doctor of Peterborough, and with his cousin, noted surveyor and engineer Sandford Fleming. Built in 1837, it is one of the oldest remaining stone houses in Peterborough. It is an excellent example of a local building adapted to changes in popular building styles. Local citizens built it as a home for the doctor, his wife, and five children. The house is thought of as a monument to citizen cooperation for the benefit of the greater community. Dr. Hutchison's cousin, Sandford Fleming, lived in the house from 1845-1847. During this period, he designed his first building (for a local tailor) and began his Canadian career in surveying. Later Sir Sandford Fleming, he became a foremost railway engineer, designed Canada's first postage stamp, and invented standard time zones. The stone of the main block is from a local quarry, now known as Jackson Park. When built, its architectural style was a common interpretation of Neoclassical with its low gabled roof and symmetrical appearance. Within several years, the Ontario Gothic style became popular, and the centre gable and bargeboard trim with finials were added. Source: Heritage Designation Brief, and City of Peterborough Bylaw 1977-078

Key elements that define the heritage value include:
-the elements of its original Neoclassical style appearance, such as the low gabled roof, symmetrical window openings; - the addition of Ontario Gothic elements such as its elaborate bargeboard trim and finials, and centre gable; -the stonework of the main block;- the rear, 2-storey wing of red and buff brickwork with a verandah on the east elevation; -the porch addition, with its tapered octagonal columns and pedimented gable roof; -original door surround and sidelights and four-panel door; -the front windows with stained glass transoms; -end gables with casement sashes

Heritage Preservation Office, City of Peterborough municipal office, File 1977-78