Barrie Public Library

37 Mulcaster Street, Barrie, Ontario, L4M, Canada

North facade of former Barrie Public Library, 2004; City of Barrie, 2004
Former Barrie Library, 2004

Carnegie Library
MacLaren Art Centre

Description of Historic Place

This brick, Beaux Arts style building in downtown Barrie is a community library built in 1915 with an Andrew Carnegie Foundation grant. It is recognized by City of Barrie Bylaw 90-323.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of this building lies in its role as the centre of community library activity and as an attractive example of a Carnegie Foundation funded library. Erected in 1915, this Beaux Arts Classical Revival style building was one of many libraries throughout North America funded by the Andrew Carnegie Foundation. The grant allowed small communities like Barrie to
construct attractive, landmark buildings designed for library use. The Beaux Arts style was favoured by Carnegie. This storey and a half example, in brick and terracotta tile, is the work of A.H. Chapman of Chapman and McGiffen in Toronto. Used as a library until 1996, the building is a landmark in downtown Barrie and houses an art gallery. Source: City of Barrie Bylaw 90-323.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of this building is represented in the key elements of the Beaux Arts Classical style such as: - the Palladian style entranceway within a highly articulated front facade and library signage; - acanthus leaf bracketed keystones; - Palladian style window openings with metal sashes; - freize and other decorative brick and tile; - hipped roof; - interior elements that reflect the intended comfort of a library setting such as the simple fireplace mantles and moulded ceiling cornice

Cultural Space

Library