MacDonald Residence

198 Wentworth Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the cornice brickwork, 2007; City of Saint John
MacDonald Residence - Cornice
This photograph shows the entrance with entablature and transom opening , 2007; City of Saint John
MacDonald Residence - Door

Description of Historic Place

The MacDonald Residence is a three-storey, brick, Greek Revival building with off-centred entrance, located in the Central Peninsula of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The MacDonald Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with the Great Saint John Fire of 1877.

This residential structure is a good example of the Greek Revival style employed during the rebuilding process following the fire in 1877. This fire, which destroyed two-thirds of the City of Saint John, would prove to be one of the most catastrophic in the history of Canada. The use of brick in this and other buildings in the area sent a message that the city would be more fire resistant in the future. The elements and design in this building, as well as in the rest of the buildings in the area, demonstrated that the city was going to rebuild as well as, if not better, than what was destroyed in the fire. The resilient architecture of this building symbolizes the strong will of the residents of Saint John to rebuild the city. The Greek Revival influences in this building include the denticulated cornice, the bold rectangular lintels and sills and the pediment over the front entrance.

The MacDonald Residence is also recognized for its association with an early resident of the home. Through much of the first 10 years after its construction circa 1877-1880, this home was unoccupied. The only occupant to live here for more than a couple years was Charles L. MacDonald. Charles came to Saint John from MacDonald’s Corner in Queen’s County and joined a grocery business on King Square. Later, he became a clerk for John C. Fergusson on Market Wharf. In about 1875, he joined the police force as a janitor. He moved into this home about 1890 and in 1892 was made assistant police clerk. He passed away here in 1904. His wife, formerly Letitia Briggs, remained in the home until about 1916.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements of this Greek Revival building include: