Landreth Cottage

84, Water Street South, City of Cambridge, Ontario, N1R, Canada

Featured is the deep landscaped lawn.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
Northern View of Landreth Cottage, 2007

Landreth Cottage
84 Water Street South

Description of Historic Place

Landreth Cottage is located at 84 Water Street South, on the west side of the street between Concession and Walnut Streets, in the City of Cambridge. The one-storey granite cottage was constructed in the mid-19th century.

The property was designated, in 1986, by the City of Cambridge, for its historic and architectural value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 135-86).

Heritage Value

Landreth Cottage is located in the downtown area of the former Town of Galt. It is recognized as a landmark in the Living Levee Master Plan. It has a deep, landscaped front lawn and backs on to the Grand River.

Landreth Cottage was the home of early Galt settler George Landreth, who was a miller by trade. This cottage is also believed to be the site of Liberty Cottage, which was occupied by Alexander Burnett, a prominent reformer in the 1837 rebellion which was lead by William Lyon Mackenzie.

Landreth Cottage is a well preserved example of a mid-19th century Georgian vernacular stone cottage. Constructed of grey granite, it reflects the materials and methods of construction employed in this period of Galt's history. Typical of the Ontario vernacular style, this cottage features a hip roof, a symmetrical façade, a central main entrance highlighted by multi-paned sidelights and transom, as well as limestone quoins and voussoirs around the doors and windows.

Sources: City of Cambridge Application of Designation: 84 Water Street South, 1986; City of Cambridge By-Law 135-86.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Landreth Cottage include its:
- grey granite construction