Dickson Residence (Captain John Squires Eldridge House)

46 Bayshore Road, Sandy Cove, Nova Scotia, B0V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/11/29

Building Façade facing the sea, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Dickson Residence, Façade Elevation
Side Elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Dickson Residence, Side Elevation

Captain John Squires Homestead

Description of Historic Place

Dickson Residence, also known as Captain John Squires Eldridge House was built in the hamlet of Sandy Cove by Captain Eldridge. The two-and-one-half colonial home is built of wood and remains virtually unaltered from its original form. Included in the designation are the building and surrounding property overlooking the once bustling harbour of Sandy Cove, Nova Scotia.

Heritage Value

The colonial home of Captain John Squires Eldridge is valued as one of Sandy Cove’s oldest homes and is a treasured landmark in the hamlet. The orientation of the house, with its main façade facing toward the sea as opposed to facing the road, is symbolic of the strong connection between the sea captain's home and the sea. John Squires Eldridge was a well known local captain and was master of the “Caroline” as well as the “Highland Nancy”. Around 1950 part of the home was used as a tearoom and known as the “Salt Aire Tearoom.”

Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby.

Character-defining elements of Captain John Squires Eldridge House include:
-orientation of the house with its façade facing toward the sea;
-form and massing of the colonial style home; - its symmetrical façade with gable roof and central entranceway with transom light above the main door; - symmetrical wooden sash windows with a six-over-six pane arrangement at the ground floor level and six-over-one pane arrangement at the upper level.

1999/11/29

People and the Environment

Location of Supporting Documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0.