Fair-Bierk Building

383 George Street North, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Fair-Bierk Building, City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough, 2004
Fair-Bierk Building

Description of Historic Place

A four storey, brick, commercial structure, the Fair-Bierk Building holds a prominent location in the core of downtown Peterborough. It is recognized for its heritage value by City of Peterborough Bylaw 2004-024.

Heritage Value

The Fair-Bierk Building is a good example of mid-Victorian commercial architecture, and of the work of Buffalo, New York, architect John H. Selkirk. The building has been important to Peterborough's downtown since its construction in 1860. Architect John H. Selkirk designed many similar commercial and industrial structures. It was built as a store for grocers Thomas Bradburn and James Stevenson. Following Bradburn's retirement in 1890, Robert Fair operated a dry goods store in the building for over 40 years. It has also housed the Singer Sewing Machine Company, and the Thomas Bata Shoe store. In 1998, it was bought by the postmodern artist David Bierk for a gallery, studio, and shop. Source: Heritage Designation Brief and City of Peterborough Bylaw 2004-024

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of this commercial building is embodied in key character defining elements such as: -the 4 storey rectangular plan with flat roof; -the original window openings set in elongated brick recesses; -the original 4 over 4 double-hung single pane windows with narrow glazing bars; -the two decorative iron pilasters on the ground floor street facade; - the prominent location in the core of the city

John H. Selkirk

Heritage Preservation Office, City of Peterborough, City Hall, File 2004-024