Sittin' Rock Municipal Heritage Site

New Perlican, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0B, Canada

View of Sittin' Rock, New Perlican, NL. Photo taken 2009. ; HFNL/Andrea O'Brien 2009
Sittin' Rock, New Perlican, NL

Description of Historic Place

Sittin’ Rock (or Sitting Rock) is located on the east side of New Road in New Perlican, NL. It is a granite rock resembling a chair-like structure that is large enough for 3 or 4 people to sit on. The designation is confined to the footprint of the landscape feature known as Sittin’ Rock.

Heritage Value

Sittin’ Rock has been designated a municipal heritage site by the Town of New Perlican because of its aesthetic and cultural values.

Sittin’ Rock has aesthetic value as it is a prominent landmark in the community. It is a well-known landmark along New Road, which was a traditional inland route to the neighbouring community of Heart’s Content. For decades the road was little more than a cart path. New Road was considered a possible route for a larger highway but was abandoned in favour of the current highway, Route 80. Older people in the community say that Sittin’ Rock was always situated along New Road – that it is a natural rock formation, although it has also been suggested that Sittin’ Rock was formed during blasting operations. Regardless of its origins, Sittin’ Rock is a special landscape feature along New Road.

Sittin’ Rock has cultural value for generations of New Perlican residents who have a shared recollection of the cultural use of Sittin’ Rock. Its shape meant that the rock was a popular site to take a rest along the road when walking from place to place. In addition, Sittin’ Rock is well-known, especially among older residents of New Perlican, as an old courtship site. As it was a popular rendezvous site, it is said that many kisses have been exchanged on this granite chair.

Source: Town of New Perlican Regular Council Meeting Motion #2008-65 June 10, 2008.

All those elements which represent the aesthetic and cultural value of Sittin’ Rock, including: