Home / Accueil

William Letteney House

5365 Granville Road, Granville Ferry, Nova Scotia, B0S, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/07/15

William Letteney House, Granville Ferry, NS, northwest elevation, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
Northwest Elevation
William Letteney House, Granville Ferry, NS, bracketed cornices and pent roof, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
Bracketed Cornices and Pent Roof
William Letteney House, Granville Ferry, NS, front elevation, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
Front Elevation

Other Name(s)

The Market House Gallery
William Letteney House

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2009/10/09

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

William Letteney House, Granville Ferry, Nova Scotia, was built c. 1830 in the modified vernacular style. The property is a one-and-one-half storey residence located adjacent to the street at the northeast corner of Granville Ferry's main street and Letteney Lane in the vicinity of other heritage properties. The designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Heritage Value

William Letteney House is valued as an impressive example of the vernacular style in Granville Ferry.

William Letteney, a trader, built this house c. 1830. As an example of the vernacular tradition in Granville Ferry, it marks the earliest chapter in the community’s built heritage. Letteney deeded the house to his son, Israel who later sold it to Robert Mills, a ship owner, who ran a store in the building. Dr. Frederick F. Smith, a medical doctor, purchased the building in 1907 and had his practice on the lower floor for many years.

From the steep-pitched end-gable roof with return eaves down to the front steps, the front elevation of this home conveys a stately appearance. The five-bay symmetrical façade with central and off-centre entrances extends downwards which allows the one-and-one-half storey property to utilize the basement as a garage and shop. The structure has two chimneys set at the quarter points along the roof.

The return eaves and pilasters add decorative relief and break up the massing of this simply configured home. The Italianate influence is seen in the bracketed cornices and bracketed pent roof at the floor level on the façade and the flat hoods over the windows are also bracketed. The property’s location at the corner of Granville Ferry main street and Letteney Lane makes a notable statement regarding its valued heritage. The building’s early use as a commercial building marks it as having recognizable significance in the evolution of Granville Ferry.

Source: Heritage Property File no. OIBNS00289, Municipality of the County of Annapolis, 752 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N. S., B0S 1A0

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of William Letteney House that are associated with its modified vernacular style include:

-close proximity to the road;
-steep-pitched end-gable roof with return eaves and pilasters;
-size and massing;
-five-bay symmetrical façade with central and off-centre entrances;
-two one-quarter insert chimneys;
-bracketed cornices;
-bracketed pent roof at the floor level on the façade;
-bracketed flat hoods on the windows.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Nova Scotia

Recognition Authority

Local Governments (NS)

Recognition Statute

Heritage Property Act

Recognition Type

Municipally Registered Property

Recognition Date

1997/07/15

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Peopling the Land
Settlement
Developing Economies
Trade and Commerce

Function - Category and Type

Current

Residence
Single Dwelling

Historic

Commerce / Commercial Services
Shop or Wholesale Establishment
Health and Research
Clinic

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

William Letteney

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Municipality of the County of Annapolis, Municipal Administration Building, 752 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N. S., B0S 1A0

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

01MNS0003

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places