Henry Braithwaite Cabin

6342 Route #8, Upper Miramichi Rural Community, New Brunswick, E9C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/08/24

Front and side elevations of the Henry Braithwaite Cabin, relocated to the Central New Brunswick Woodmen's Museum, 2009; Rural Community of Upper Miramichi

Trapper's Cabin
Cabane du trappeur

Description of Historic Place

The Henry Braithwaite Cabin is a one-storey rustic trapper's cabin. It has been relocated to the Central New Brunswick Woodmen's Museum, placed in a natural setting within the compound on the south side of Route # 8 in the Boiestown region of Rural Community of Upper Miramichi.

Heritage Value

The Henry Braithwaite Cabin is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with the province's most renown trapping and hunting-fishing guide during the turn of the 20th century. The rustic architecture yet fine craftsmanship displayed in its construction sheds light on a bygone era and way of life. Henry Braithwaite has been recognized as the first hunting guide to promote the trade of "hunting sports" from abroad into the natural environs of New Brunswick. Braithwaite learned and honed his woodsman skills under the guidance of Maliseet guide Gabe Acquin, with whom he travelled as a boy. He gained wide notoriety and recognition for his inherent passion of wildlife and guiding skills throughout his life and was highly sought after by seasoned hunters from many areas of the world. He carried on his lifestyle of living alone in the wilderness of the reaches of the Southwest Miramichi River well into his eighth decade. In 1980, the cabin was relocated from its original location to its current site on the grounds of the Central New Brunswick Woodmen’s Museum.

Source: Rural Community of Upper Miramichi, Community Office, Site File # 09-07

The character-defining elements of the Henry Braithwaite Cabin include:
- simple rustic cabin architecture comprising one large room;
- constructed of native peeled spruce logs;
- low-pitched uninsulated board roof supported by eleven exposed ridgepoles;
- off-set entrance on the front façade;
- central window placement on side and rear walls.

The character-defining elements of the cabin's interior include:
- rough-plank floor;
- exposed chinked log walls.

2009/08/24

Hunting and Gathering

Historic or Interpretive Site

Sports Facility or Site

Miles and Robert Hunter

Location of Supporting Documentation

Rural Community of Upper Miramichi, Community Office, 6342 Route # 8, Unit 2, Boiestown, NB, E6A 1Z5