The Beggs House

2323, Roger Stevens Drive, North Gower, Ontario, K0A, Canada

The Beggs House
The Beggs House

The Railer - Steeler House
The Beggs House

Description of Historic Place

Built in 1896, the two-storey, L-shaped Beggs House is an excellent example of late 19th century domestic architecture. Its history adds considerable knowledge to North Gower's past. Its location at the core of the village makes it a local landmark.

The Beggs House is recognized for its heritage value by the Township of Rideau (now the City of Ottawa), By-law number 77/88.

Heritage Value

Located in the core of the old village, the Beggs House is a local landmark in North Gower. The Beggs House was built in circa 1896, with a rear frame addition being added shortly thereafter. It remains unclear who built the house. However, its style is typical of the domestic architecture of the 1860s and 1870s. Like many houses in Ontario, the Beggs House has had a large number of owners, some of whom may have had small businesses in it, including a dressmaker.

Built in the Gothic Revival Style, this red brick, two-storey, L-shaped house is decorated with elaborate buff brick quoins and window trim. Distinctive Gothic characteristics include: a steep pitch of the gable and dormer roofs; the finial which decorates each gable; two long, narrow windows under the main gable; the generous three window bay with stained glass in the upper panel of each window; and the verandah with its turned posts and decorative treillage.

Sources: Rideau Township Archives LACAC files, City of Ottawa (3432); City of Ottawa By-law number 77/88.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Beggs House includes its:
- "L-shaped” plan
- front verandah featuring turned posts and decorative treillage
- steeply pitched gable roof with gabled dormer
- red brick exterior with elaborate buff brick quoins and label moulding
- two, long narrow windows under the main gable
- projecting three window bay with stained glass in the upper panel of each window
- 2 wooden doors providing entry from the verandah to the two wings of the house with each door featuring a window, which extends to mid-door above two raised panels with a moulded rail at the base
- location in the core of the old village thus representing a local landmark in North Gower

City of Ottawa 110 Laurier Avenue West Ottawa, Ontario K1P 1J1