Brandy Pot Island Lighthouse

Saint-André, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/10/12

Exterior view of the Brandy Pot Island Lighthouse, showing the building’s clean lines and picturesque silhouette, 1980.; Canadian Coast Guard/ Garde côtière canadienne, 1980.
General view
View of the exterior of the Brandy Pot Island Lighthouse, showing the symmetrical one-storey square structure with a cylindrical steel-plated tower rising from the centre, 1936.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1936.
Historic view
View of the interior of the Brandy Pot Island Lighthouse, showing the sturdy wood spiral staircase at the centre of the tower, 1987.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1987.
Interior view

1860/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Standing guard on a flat rock outcrop in the St. Lawrence estuary, the Brandy Pot Island Lighthouse is a one-storey clapboard structure and a defining feature on the island. The 9.15-metre (30 feet) high cylindrical steel-plated tower rises from the centre of the 9.15-metre (30 feet) square lightkeeper’s residence. The roof of the lightkeeper’s house is built around the tower and slopes down on four sides. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Brandy Pot Island Lighthouse is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Brandy Pot Island Lighthouse is a very good example of the establishment of permanent coastal navigational aids along the coast of the Lower St. Lawrence River. It also reflects the attempts by the Québec office of Trinity House (created in 1805 by the Canadian Government to administer the Port of Québec), to reduce the isolation of communities along the river by enhancing shipping safety, thus contributing to the growth of the local and regional community.

Architectural Value
The Brandy Pot Island Lighthouse is a very good example of a picturesque lighthouse with a well-scaled symmetrical design and simply detailed construction. The Lighthouse is an example of a very good functional design, which harmoniously combines the dual roles of mariner’s landmark and residence in one structure and is the only remaining example of this hybrid style on the St. Lawrence.

Environmental Value
The environment of the Brandy Pot Island Lighthouse is changed, but the character has been retained. Accessed via a system of footbridges and stairs, the picturesque Lighthouse is the dominant structure on the island and establishes the coastal setting of the island. Although no longer operational, it is well known to the shipping community, residents, and also tourists by virtue of its prominence and its relationship to the maritime environment.

Sources: Christiane Lefebre, Phare de l’ile du Pot à l’Eau-de-Vie, Saint-Andre, Quebec. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 96-029; Brandy Pot Island Lighthouse, Kamourska / Riviere-du-Loup, St-Andre, Quebec, Heritage Character Statement 96-029.

The character-defining elements of the Brandy Pot Island Lighthouse should be respected.

Its role as an illustration of the provision of navigational aids along the coast of the St. Lawrence estuary and its standard design and good quality materials and craftsmanship as evidenced in:
- the building’s form and massing which consists of a symmetrical one-storey square structure with a cylindrical steel-plated tower rising from the centre;
- the building’s clean lines and picturesque silhouette;
- the painted steel-plate tower and the painted clapboard of the residence;
- the shingles and the multi-pane windows;
- the sturdy wood spiral staircase at the centre of the tower and the existing original layout.

The manner in which the building reinforces the picturesque maritime setting of Brandy Pot Island and its associated seascape and dramatic setting.

Classified Federal Heritage Building

Transport-Water