Cossit House

75 Charlotte Street, Sydney, Nova Scotia, B1P, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1983/07/11

Cossit House, Sydney, side elevation, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Side elevation
Cossit House, Sydney, front elevation, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Front Elevation
Cossit House, Sydney,rear elevation, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Rear Elevation

Description of Historic Place

Located in Sydney, Nova Scotia, Cossit House is a one-and-one-half storey wood framed residential building with a gable roof, central hall floor plan, and central masonry chimney. Both the building and the surrounding property are included in the provincial heritage designation.

Historical Value

Built in 1787, Cossit House is believed to be the oldest surviving house in Sydney and possibly one of the oldest extant buildings on Cape Breton Island. Cossit House is valued for its association with Reverend Ranna Cossit, a Loyalist and one of the founding settlers of Sydney. Cossit was the first Protestant minister assigned to Cape Breton and he played a key role in the political and social development of the colony of Cape Breton Island.

Architectural Value

Cossit House is an unornamented wood framed Neo-classical house. Built on a rubble stone foundation, and has a gable roof with features common to similar structures of its period throughout Nova Scotia. Having had many owners, the house has been through several renovations over the years; however it has since been restored to its 1787-1800 period, the years that Rev. Cossit and his family lived in the house.

The house is now open to the public seasonally as a museum.

Source: Nova Scotia Provincial Registry, Heritage Property Program, file no.010.