3734 King Street East

3734, King Street East, City of Kitchener, Ontario, N2P, Canada

Of note is the close proximity between house and outbuilding.; Chelsey Tyers, 2008.
House and Outbuilding, 3734 King Street East, 2008
Featured is the fieldstone bake-oven and smokehouse.; Chelsey Tyers, 2008.
Outbuilding, 3734 King Street East, 2008

Description of Historic Place

3734 King Street East is located on the east side of King Street East, north of Riverbank Drive in the City of Kitchener. The property consists of a one-storey stucco house constructed in circa 1874 and a one-storey fieldstone outbuilding which pre-dates the house.

The property was designated by the City of Kitchener in 1988 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 88-221).

Heritage Value

3734 King Street East is associated with John Livergood, an immigrant from North Carolina, who purchased the land in 1808. The house is believed to have been built in circa 1874. The outbuilding was used as a bake-oven and smokehouse and pre-date the house.

The house located at 3734 King Street East is a good representation of the Georgian Style prominent in the Waterloo Region. Typical of the style, the house has returned eaves and small windows in the gable ends. The symmetrical facade presents a plain door flanked by two over two windows. The outbuilding is built of fieldstone with thick walls and a brick addition. Both buildings have undergone numerous renovations.

Source: City of Kitchener By-law 88-221.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 3734 King Street East include its:
- one-storey stucco exterior
- gable roof
- returned eaves
- two small windows in gable ends
- symmetrical facade
- plain central entrance
- two over two double hung sash windows
- west elevation chimney
- heavily mortared fieldstone exterior
- timber supported, corrugated iron gable roof
- brick addition
- thick walls

1988/10/24

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Kitchener Heritage Planning City Hall, P.O. Box 1118 200 King Street West Kitchener, Ontario N2G4G7