379 Wortley Road

379, Wortley Road, City of London, Ontario, N6C, Canada

Featured is the fieldstone veranda with granite posts.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
Detailed View, 379 Wortley Road, 2007

379 Wortley Road
Balmoral

Description of Historic Place

379 Wortley Road is situated on the west side of Wortley Road south of Rosel Crescent, in the City of London. The one-and-a-half-storey red brick bungalow was constructed in 1921.

The property was designated, by the City of London in 1992, for its architectural and historic value or interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law L.S.P.-3148-193.

Heritage Value

379 Wortley Road, or “Balmoral” as it was once called, was home to Mary Scoffield (1907-1992), London's first female medical specialist. She lived in the house between 1942 and 1973. As chief medical officer, for the London Board of Education, during the 1940's and again from 1958 to 1967, Mary Scoffield was also known as the “school doctor” to thousands of children.

Constructed in 1921, the residence at 379 Wortley Road is an excellent example of the Bungalow style, a style which prevailed from 1900 until 1945. The residence also incorporates traits from the Spanish Revival and Craftsman styles. Typical of the Bungalow style is an extensive veranda with an overhanging roof with very little decoration. The veranda constructed of fieldstone and granite with a projecting wood and glass storm entrance defines the front entrance. Above the veranda is a raised centre gable with a window to light the upper sleeping area.

Sources: City of London, By-law L.S.P.-3148-193.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 379 Wortley Road include its: