49 Ridout Street South

49, Ridout Street South, City of London, Ontario, N6C, Canada

Featured is the mansard roof with round-headed dormers and metal cornice.; Kayla Jonas, 2008.
Detailed View, 49 Ridout Street, 2008

Fairmount
Lonsdale Apartments

Description of Historic Place

49 Ridout Street South is situated on the northwest corner of Ridout Street and Craig Street, in the City of London. The two-and-a-half storey white painted brick residence was constructed in circa 1874.

The property was designated, by the City of London in 1993, for its heritage value or interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law L.S.P.-3211-333.

Heritage Value

49 Ridout Street South is associated with two prominent local men of finance. Henry Taylor moved into the house shortly after it was completed. He was a banker and financier who began his career with the establishment of a private bank, the Bank of London, in 1863. He became the director of numerous London firms and was instrumental in the organization of the Dominion Loan and Investment Society and the Ontario Investment Association. Taylor is best known, however, for his involvement as the President of the ill-fated Bank of London. Taylor's unexpected departure to the United States, a lack of public confidence in the bank and misappropriation of $400,000 resulted in the closure of the bank in 1887. George A. Somerville, Manager of the Huron and Erie Loan and Savings Company, is also associated with 49 Ridout Street South. He bought the house in 1898.

Built in 1874, 49 Ridout Street South is an excellent example of a Second Empire residence. Typical of this style is the polychrome patterned slate mansard roof with round headed dormers and a metal cornice. A broad wood frieze separates the second storey from the roof. The two double bays each have built-in shutters which give the windows significant depth. A closed-in veranda with turret and stained glass conservatory were later additions.

Much of the building has been altered with various extensions. In 1930, the home was divided into apartments and more changes followed a fire, in 1975.

Source: City of London, By-law L.S.P.-3211-333.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the 49 Ridout Street include its:
- two-and-a-half storey construction
- painted brick exterior