Clam Harbour Archaeological Site - BeCr-04

Clam Harbour, Nova Scotia, B3Z, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1981/01/01

The beach at Clam Harbour Provincial Park.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009.
Beach at Clam Harbour Provincial Park
Clam Harbour Provincial Park, looking west at the Atlantic Ocean.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009.
Clam Harbour Provincial Park
Clam Harbour Provincial Park looking out over the Atlantic Ocean through fir trees.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009.
Clam Harbour Provinicial Park

Description of Historic Place

The archaeological site BeCr-04 is found within Clam Harbour Provincial Park, Nova Scotia. The site contains pre-contact Mi’kmaq artifacts including ceramics and stone tools circa 2500-500 B.P.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the archaeological site BeCr-04, within Clam Harbour Provincial Park, resides in its association with pre-contact Mi'kmaq. During the 1981 archaeological excavation a number of artifacts were found, many were tools and ceramics, most dating back to 1,000-2,000 years before European contact. The artifacts found suggest a seasonal occupation, which spanned many generations.

The ceramic fragments found at this site, as well as other sites, have enough detail that archaeologists can tell the fragments were once pots which could be used for cooking and storage. Stone tools found at this site include stone hammers that fit comfortably in the palm of a hand, as well as stone choppers and scrapers.

Sources: Provincial Maritime Archaeological Resource Inventory File No. BeCr; Provincial Heritage Research Permit Report File No. A1981NS04

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Clam Harbour Provincial Park resides in the following character-defining elements:
- a fairly continuous terrace covered with mature fir trees and underlying bedrock;
- artifacts from pre-European contact Mi'kmaq circa 2500-500 B.P.

Province of Nova Scotia

Special Places Protection Act

Special Place

1981/01/01

Canada's Earliest Inhabitants

Undetermined (archaeological site)
Buried Site

Location of Supporting Documentation

Provincial Government of Nova Scotia, Department of Tourisum, Culture and Heritage, Heritage Divison, Stewardship, Programs and Promotion