Jost’s Wharf Building

Guysborough, Nova Scotia, B0H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/02/22

Front elevation, Jost's Wharf Building, Guysborough, NS; Heritage Division, NS Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
Front (west) elevation
South elevation, Jost's   Wharf Building, Guysborough, NS; Heritage Division, NS Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
South elevation
Ship's knee support, interior structural detail, Jost's Wharf Building, Guysborough, NS; Heritage Division, NS Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
Ship's knee support

Community Market Building

Description of Historic Place

The Jost Wharf Building is a renovated marine warehouse located on Jost’s Wharf on the waterfront in the centre of Guysborough, Nova Scotia, behind what is now the Rare Bird Pub. It dates from circa 1890 and is two stories with a moderately pitched gable end roof. It is of post and beam construction with clapboard cladding. This municipal designation covers the building and surrounding land.

Heritage Value

The Jost's Wharf Building is valued as an example of a marine warehouse, typical of its era in Nova Scotia. Originally a flour and feed warehouse, it was built by George Y. Grant, who designed and built most of the large public buildings in the village of Guysborough, many of which are no longer standing.

This building recalls the days when Guysborough was a port and shipbuilding centre on Nova Scotia’s eastern shore. Located directly behind what was B&G Jost Ltd., the village’s principal general store, it was used as a warehouse for the store. It is the last surviving building of a complex that was once on the site. The original B&G Jost, Ltd. sign is displayed in the second floor meeting room. The municipal designation covers the building and surrounding land.

Source: Municipality of the District of Guysborough Heritage Registration document, number 176.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the Jost's Wharf Building relate to its construction and former use as a warehouse, including:

- the post and beam, two-and-a-half storey construction with a gable end roof and with clapboard cladding;
- the ship’s knees bracing implying marine construction;
- the arrangement of double doors at each end permitting ingress and egress of a freight cart;