Cotton-Hawksworth House

1234, Old River, City of Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Featured is the central entrance with sidelights and coloured glass transom.; Beatrice Tam, 2008.
Front Entrance, Cotton-Hawksworth House, 2008

Cotton Homestead
1234 Old River Road

Description of Historic Place

The Cotton-Hawksworth House is located at 1234 Old River Road on the west side of Old River Road, south of Cotton Drive in Port Credit, in the City of Mississauga. The two storey log and clapboard house was constructed circa 1856.

The property was designated by the City of Mississauga in 1985 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 516-85).

Heritage Value

The Cotton-Hawksworth House is associated with Robert Cotton who emigrated from Ireland to Canada in 1837. Cotton was a well-known merchant and farmer in Toronto Township and held several offices in the community including Justice of the Peace in 1850. In 1856 Cotton purchased this land and had the house built. The house is one of the few remaining log buildings in Mississauga.

The Cotton-Hawksworth House is a good representation of Georgian architecture. Typical of this style is the symmetry of the structure, the gable roof and gable end chimneys, the plain trim and the central front entrance. The three bay facade log house is sheathed in clapboard and a raised wooden or string course divides the first and second storeys.

Sources: City of Mississauga Heritage Register Report; City of Mississauga Heritage Structure Report; City of Mississauga By-law 516-85.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Cotton-Hawksworth House include its:
- two storey log and clapboard exterior
- stone foundation
- medium pitch gable roof
- symmetrical facade
- three brick chimneys
- central entrance with sidelights and transom
- coloured glass in transom
- six over six windows
- small paired quarter round windows in gable
- raised wooden string course between storeys

1985/06/24

Migration and Immigration

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Mississauga Planning and Heritage Community Services 900 - 201 City Centre Dr. Mississauga, Ontario L5B 2T4