Marchbanks

361 Park Street North, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Marchbanks, City of Peterborough, circa 1925; City of Peterborough
Historic Marchbanks
Marchbanks, City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough, 2004
Marchbanks

Description of Historic Place

A 2-storey, brick dwelling with a 3-bay front facade, Marchbanks is on the border of the original city and "west end" of Peterborough. Originally part of Monaghan township, it is recognized for its heritage value by City of Peterborough bylaw 2004-024.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Marchbanks lies in its association with several noteworthy Peterborough families. It is also a well-preserved example of the substantial dwellings built by local economic and political leaders in the mid 19th century. It demonstrates an early use of brick construction, which was uncommon in Peterborough at that time. Marchbanks was built in 1850 for the Honourable George Boulton, a financier, land speculator, and member of provincial parliament. In 1857, it was sold to Rev. John Gilmour, a missionary and minister of Peterborough's first Baptist congregation. After the death of Gilmour's widow in 1900, the property had several owners until its purchase in 1951 by Canadian novelist Robertson Davies. This was during his tenure as the editor and publisher of the Peterborough Examiner newspaper. In 1963, Marchbanks was sold to Tom Symons, the founding president of Trent University, and his wife Christine. The design of the house is simple but its generous proportions and substantial character distinguish it from other dwellings of its period. Source: Heritage Designation Brief, City of Peterborough Bylaw 2004-024

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of Marchbanks is embodied in key elements such as: -the large, irregular massing of the main structure; -the three bay front facade; -the original windows, with lugged wooden sills and moulding; -the low-sloped hip roof with wide eaves, plain fascia and soffits with an interior moulding; the brick construction

Heritage Preservation Office, City of Peterborough, File 2004-024, City Hall