Petrolia Orange Hall

4224 Petrolia Line, Petrolia, Ontario, N0N, Canada

Orange Hall, 2003

Loyal Orange Lodge
Fraser's Variety Store
Grandis Jewellers

Description of Historic Place

This is a two-storey, brick, commercial building with a short facade facing the main street of Petrolia. It is recognized for its heritage value by Town of Petrolia bylaw 52-1995.

Heritage Value

The heritage value lies in being a good example, notably with a facade in near original condition, of commercial buildings lining Petrolia's main street in the 1880s.The building is an important component of the predominately nineteenth century, downtown streetscape. It was also the meeting hall for the local branch of the Loyal Orange Lodge. Jared C. VanCamp had the building erected in 1881 as his undertaking, cabinet making, and furniture store. The store was an outlet for the London Furniture Company until 1901 when VanCamp sold the property to Martha McGillivray. In the 1940s, it was Fraser's Variety Store, a popular outlet for groceries, fruits, smallwares, and dresses. Later owners include Grant's TV and R. Grandis jewellers. There is a tradition and some physical evidence that the rear of the building may have been damaged by an explosion during a tenant's attempt to manufacture nitro glycerin. Source: Town of Petrolia bylaw 52-1995

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of this commercial building is embodied in character defining elements such as: - the form and massing as one of a row of buildings on a main street; - concete pillars and iron columns supporting a patterned entablature; - recessed storefront entranceway; - large display windows; -semi-circular window openings with panels and keystones; -brickwork; - all elements of the roof cornice and frieze

Town of Petrolia heritage files, Town Hall