Sidney M. Jones Residence

166 Mount Pleasant Ave, Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

This image shows the gambrel roof; City of Saint John, 2008
Sidney M. Jones Residence - Roof

Percy Turcot Residence
Résidence Percy Turcot

Description of Historic Place

The Sidney M. Jones Residence is a one-and-a-half storey stucco Dutch Colonial Revival residence with an above-ground basement and attic storey. It is located in the inter-war subdivision of Mount Pleasant Court in an exclusive residential area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Sidney M. Jones Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its location and context within Mount Pleasant Court. The Mount Pleasant area of Saint John is an early suburb of the city, known from the 1860's as a prestige address for wealthy residents. Originally part of the Town of Portland (amalgamated with Saint John in 1889), the area experienced a boom of residential building throughout the late 19th and early 20th century, including several of the region's stateliest homes for lawyers, politicians, and wealthy merchants. Into the mid 20th century, the area continued to grow with small suburban-style subdivisions appearing on the grounds of some of the older stately homes. These subdivisions contain homes representing North America-wide fashions in upscale residential building. Mount Pleasant Court, of which this residence is a part, was subdivided in 1917.

The Sidney M. Jones Residence is also recognized for its architectural value as an excellent example of the Dutch Colonial Revival Style that was popular across North America in the inter-war period. Typical of the style, it has a Dutch gambrel roof, small multi-paned windows and a Colonial Revival style entrance. Although this building retains the basic one-and-a-half storey massing typical of the style, its dual-level lot allows for extra height. The pitch of the gambrel roof is interrupted front and back by shed dormers, allowing for more upper-storey space.

The Sidney M. Jones Residence is also recognized for its long time association with Sidney M. Jones and his family. Sidney Jones was born in Bangor, Maine, and was the son of Senator Nathaniel M. Jones. He graduated from the University of Maine and became engaged in the lumber business. During his early years, he would venture into the lumbering and engineering profession for himself. From 1916 to 1918, he served as resident engineer with the Nashwaak Pulp and Paper Company and was later promoted to the position of manager of the company. From 1922 until his retirement, he successfully operated his own lumbering business.

Source: Planning and Development Department – City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to the Dutch Colonial Revival architecture of the Sidney M. Jones Residence include:
- rectangular one-and-a-half storey massing;
- Dutch gambrel roof with shed dormers;
- stucco cladding;
- window placement and proportions;
- vertical sliding multi-light wood windows and storm windows;
- symmetrical front façade;
- recessed entrance with multi-paned sidelights and a wooden door with multi-pane light and moulded wooden panels;
- placement within Mount Pleasant Court.

Department of Planning and Development - City of Saint John