Colwell Building

1673 Barrington Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1981/09/30

Colwell Building, front façade, 2004; Heritage Division, NS Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Front Elevation
Colwell Building, window detail, 2004; Heritage Division, NS Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Window Detail

Description of Historic Place

The Colwell Building is a three-storey, mid-Victorian Italianate building located on Barrington Street in Downtown Halifax. Its remarkable Italianate features, such as its white stucco exterior and long rows of arched windows, are a unique contrast to the surrounding brick buildings. The heritage designation applies to the building and building footprint.

Heritage Value

The Colwell Building is a valuable component of the commercial heritage of Barrington Street in Downtown Halifax because of its rich Italianate architecture and its historical association with several luxury clothing businesses. It is an excellent substantially intact example of the mid-Victorian Italianate style, characterized by a stuccoed exterior, long rows of round-headed windows on the upper floors, traditional storefronts and elaborate cornices.

Historically, the building has housed luxury shops since the 1890's. The first known occupant at street level was Bon Marche Milliners and Reynolds Gentlemen's Furnishings with Halifax Commercial College occupying the upper floors. Colwell Brothers luxury clothing is associated with the building because of its extended period of occupancy from 1901 until the late 1970's. The Colwell family still owns the building.

Source: Pacey, Elizabeth. "Historic Halifax." Hounslow Press: Halifax, 1988.

The character-defining elements of the Colwell building include:
-Victorian and Italianate features such as the stucco over brick façade, round headed windows with continuous brick mouldings;
-elaborate rooftop cornice with dentils,large brackets and a signband;
-double recessed storefront, side entrance to the upper floors, framed by fluted pilasters decorated with rosettes and a dentilled cornice.

Post-Secondary Institution

HRM Planning and Development Services, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, NS B3L 4P1