45 King Street West

45, King, City of Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

Windows, 45 King Street West, 2008

45 King Street West
Wm. Knell and Co.
Peter Martin's 20 King Restaurant

Description of Historic Place

45 King Street West is situated on the south side of King Street West, east of Ontario Street South, in the City of Kitchener. The four storey brick commercial building was constructed in circa 1893.

The property was designated by the City of Kitchener in 1990, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 90-161.

Heritage Value

45 King Street West is associated with William Knell and Company who purchased the building in 1910 as the new location for their successful Plumbing House. With the larger space and increasing business, the company expanded adding a Hardware and Tinsmithing Department to the flourishing Plumbing and Heating House. The firm installed some of the largest plumbing infrastructure in western Ontario.

45 King Street West is a good representation of the Renaissance Revival style. Constructed in circa 1893, the red brick building provides an example of Kitchener's early 20th century commercial architecture. Windows are a vital feature for the building as they showcase the intricate ornamentation associated with the Renaissance Revival style. The ground floor commercial space is easily identified through the large plate-glass windows and a plain entrance. The second storey windows are large, one over one windows, with transoms and stone lintels. They share a continuous sill. The fourth storey has a series of arched one over one windows resting on stone sills with dentils and feature brick labels. The adaptation of the Greek style evident in Renaissance Revival is illustrated by the paired columns between the fourth storey windows.

Source: City of Kitchener By-law 90-161.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 45 King Street West include its:
- four storey red brick construction
- flat roof
- rolled cornice
- rope moulding
- recessed first storey entrance
- first storey plate-glass windows
- second storey one over one windows with stone lintels
- second storey transoms carved into pyramidal blocks
- third storey, one over one windows with stone lintels
- fourth storey arched one over one windows with brick labels
- fourth storey windows with stone sills with dentils

1990/10/09

Eating or Drinking Establishment

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Kitchener Heritage Planning City Hall, P.O. Box 1118 200 King Street West Kitchener, Ontario N2G4G7