Baldwin House

393 King Avenue, Bathurst, New Brunswick, Canada

Baldwin House

Baldwin House
Baxter's Convenience Store
Dépanneur Baxter's

Description of Historic Place

Built around 1857, the Baldwin House is a two-storey Dutch Colonial Revival building located on a lot at the intersection of King and St. Andrew streets in downtown Bathurst.

Heritage Value

The Baldwin House is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the original subdivision in which it is located, for its association with its first owner, for being a community gathering place and for its association with the Baxter name.

The Baldwin House was built circa 1857 on lot 67 granted to William Henry Baldwin according to the Scully subdivision plans of 1828. In addition to being a businessman, William Henry Baldwin was the Registrar for Gloucester County.

The Baldwin House is recognized as well for having served as a gathering place for the community. The building has had several uses since being converted from a residence in 1915, going from a candy store to a bakery, from a lunch counter to a pharmacy and then to a neighbourhood grocery store. Despite all of those changes, the site has remained a gathering place for downtown residents over the years.

The Baldwin House is further recognized for its association with the Baxter name since 1970, when Harold Baxter purchased the property to operate a store. Since then, the business has changed hands a number of times, but the Baxter name has remained and continues to be a landmark for the residents of downtown Bathurst.

Source: Bathurst Heritage Trust Commission Inc.

The character-defining elements that describe the Baldwin House include: