Former Reitman's Store

992, 2nd Avenue East, City of Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada

Of note are the ornamental window hoods.; City of Owen Sound, ND.
Facade above the storefront, 992 2nd Avenue East,

992 2nd Avenue East

Description of Historic Place

The Former Reitman's Store is located at 992 2nd Avenue East, on the west side of 2nd Avenue East and south of 10th Street East, in the City of Owen Sound. The three storey brick commercial building was constructed in circa 1865.

The property was designated, by the City of Owen Sound, in 1986, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 1986-129.

Heritage Value

Located at 992 2nd Avenue, the facade above the storefront of the Former Reitman's Store is an important element. It maintains the visual continuity and character of downtown Owen Sound and reflects elements of the Italianate style. Typical of this style is the finely detailed window ornamentation with projecting hoods over each window. Also of note is the cornice moulding and the quoins adorning the corners of the building.

Source: City of Owen Sound By-law 1986-129.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Former Reitman's Store include its:
- facade above the storefront
- three storey brick exterior
- flat roof
- decorative projecting hoods
- cornice
- ornate window sills
- quoins

1986/08/18

Location of Supporting Documentation

Community Services Department: Planning Division 1st floor, City Hall 808-2nd Avenue East, Owen Sound, ON N4K 2H4