Renwick United Church

6429 Highway 6, Linden, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/05/09

General view including cemetery, Renwick United Church, Linden, NS, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
General view of property
Front elevation, Renwick United Church, Linden, NS, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
Front elevation
Rear and side elevations, Renwick United Church, Linden, NS, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
Rear and side elevations

Description of Historic Place

The Renwick United Church, built in 1865, is a modest, wooden, one-storey country church built in the form of the traditional meeting house. The church sits on its original site on a slightly raised hill near the main road in the rural farm area near Pugwash, Nova Scotia. There are no trees or bushes on the church grounds, and the church is plainly visible from any approach. The municipal designation includes the building and property, including the graveyard.

Heritage Value

Renwick United Church is valued for its association with the history of the area. Value also lies in its being an excellent example of a country church built in the Meeting House tradition with a few Gothic Revival and Classical Revival elements.

Many members of the church’s present-day congregation are direct descendents of the original founders and builders of the church. It was built as a Presbyterian Church named in honour of James Renwick, a seventeenth century Presbyterian martyr. In 1925 the congregation voted to join the United Church of Canada when the Council of Union Churches joined with other Canadian Methodists, Congregationalists and Presbyterian churches forming the United Church of Canada.

The church is representative of many rural, Protestant churches built in Cumberland County in the mid-to-late nineteenth century. It is a wooden, symmetrical, one-storey church with a medium-pitched roof and simple ornamentation. The symmetry characteristic of the meeting house building tradition is evident in the church’s two-bay façade and the three large windows that line each side of the boxy church. The most prominent feature of this simple, unadorned church is the Gothic Revival windows and doors with their pointed mock transoms.

Sources: “Historic Properties County, Renwick United Church” File, Cumberland County Museum and Archives.

General character-defining elements of the Renwick United Church include:
- original site, form and massing;
- one-storey wood construction;
- two wide-set entries in gable end;
- half-moon opening in front gable;
- traditional meeting house elements such as simple, symmetric form and little ornamentation;
- cemetery containing historic markers.

Character-defining Classical Revival elements of the Renwick United Church include:
- medium-pitch roof with return eaves;
- wide frieze under eave.

Character-defining Gothic Revival elements of the Renwick United Church include:
- pointed-arch windows;
- pointed-arch mock transoms with prominent drip moulding above both entries.

1990/05/09

Philosophy and Spirituality

Chapman, Henry

Location of Supporting Documentation

"Heritage Property County, Renwick United Church" File, Cumberland County Museum and Archives, 150 Church St, Amherst, NS B4H 3C4