Riverside Park Gates

0, King Street East, City of Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

World War I Veterans Plaque.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
Riverside Park Gates Plaque, 2007

Riverside Park Entrance Gates
Riverside Park

Description of Historic Place

The Riverside Park Gates are located on the east side of King Street, between Fountain Street North and Eagle Street North, to the west of the Speed River and behind the Canadian National Rail tracks, in the former Town of Preston, now the City of Cambridge. Constructed in 1921-22, the Riverside Park Gates were designed to commemorate soldiers from Preston who served in World War I.

The property was designated, by the City of Cambridge, in 1993, for its historic value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 165-93).

Heritage Value

The Riverside Park Gates were designed by J. Paterson and local architect, J.H. Mickler. They were constructed between 1921 and 1922. The Gates were built to commemorate soldiers from Preston who served in World War I. The north wall of the Gates features a plaque listing the World War I veterans.

The Riverside Park Gates form a part of the streetscape as a prominent landmark and gateway to the Riverside Park, greeting vehicular and pedestrian traffic from King Street.

Sources: City of Cambridge, By-law 165-93; City of Cambridge, The Riverside Park Entrance Gates Plaque.

Character-Defining Elements

Characteristics that contribute to the heritage value of the Riverside Main Entrance Gates include its:
- World War I Veterans plaque.
- location and orientation of the entrance gates to Riverside Park in relation to King Street