Gordon-Marshall House

155, Hellems Ave., Welland, Ontario, Canada

Overall view of the house.; Welland Public Library (nd).

Description of Historic Place

The Gordon-Marshall House is a red brick 'T'-shaped dwelling situated in downtown Welland, at 155 Hellems Avenue, at the corner of Hellems Avenue and Young Street. Built in 1884, the house features a wooden front porch and is accentuated by arched windows and doors.

The property is recognized for its heritage value by the City of Welland under By-law 11002.

Heritage Value

The Gordon-Marshall House remained in the Gordon family's name for over 100 years. Built originally for Elias Holder, in 1884, a farmer and livery stable owner from Crowland Township, the ownership was eventually passed to Thomas Gordon and his wife Eva Knight Gordon, in 1892. Thomas worked as a clerk for David “Daddy” Ross at the Ross Company Store, later passing the house down to his daughters and granddaughter.

The Gordon-Marshall House is an expression of the Italianate style. This two storey, red brick house, built in a unique 'T' shape, boasts Italianate-inspired segmented arched windows and doors, and double hung windows that retain their original wavy glass. Another notable exterior feature is the wooden front porch, featuring turned posts and spindles along the eave, dating from the 1890s.

The Gordon-Marshall House is situated at a prominent location, in close proximity, to the downtown core of Welland. Sitting at the corner of Hellems Avenue and Young Street, the north side of the house faces Market Square, a major social and commercial focal point in Welland.

Source: Gordon-Marshall House Report, City of Welland, 1997; The City of Welland By-law 11002.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of Gordon-Marshall House include its: