GRIERSON RESIDENCE

6124 - 111 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

View from street corner

Rees Residence
R. W. Grierson Residence
GRIERSON RESIDENCE

Description of Historic Place

The Grierson Residence is a two-and-a-half-storey home clad in wooden drop siding. The house is dominated by a large wrap-around verandah on its south and west sides and a two-storey octagonal tower on the southwest corner. The building also features Palladian windows in the gables, a tall brick chimney and an irregular roofline with a south-facing eyebrow window. Some interior trim elements (notably the picture rail on the main floor) were reinstated in 1999. The Grierson Residence is situated on a landscaped corner lot with deciduous and coniferous trees and a bordering hedge. The house is located in Edmonton's Highlands residential district.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Grierson Residence lies in its identity as an excellent example of Queen Anne style of architecture. This style of residential architecture was popular in Alberta during the early decades of the twentieth century.

Named for Anne Stuart, Queen of England from 1702 to 1714, the flamboyant Queen Anne style of architecture arose in 1860s Great Britain as part of a Victorian Age nostalgic architectural revival movement. The style was based on interpretations of English estate homes and was further influenced by Dutch architectural design. Designers of Queen Anne style buildings could pick and choose from a large selection of design elements, resulting in the creation of a range of different houses all based on the same central theme. This high level of adaptability meant that the style was accessible to homeowners across all classes and was not restricted to the wealthy, which led to its immense popularity. Typical design elements that characterize the style included complex rooflines; massive chimneys; a mixture of exterior finishes; wrap-around verandahs with curved corners; and circular and polygonal towers with conical, pyramidal or polygonal roofs. Decorative trim work was essential, but could range from minimal to copious. Trim work typically included wooden scrollwork, pendants, finials, columns and metal or wood cresting. Windows assumed an important decorative role in addition to being functional. Palladian windows were common with other decorative window treatments, such as multi-storied bay, oriel, eyebrow and circular windows also being applied frequently. A further level of sophistication was often achieved through the integration of decorative glass treatments, such as stained and beveled glass, curved panes and arches. The Queen Anne style arrived in North America by the 1880s and gradually moved west, appearing in Alberta around the turn of the century, reaching the height of its popularity in the province just prior to the First World War.

Edmonton's Grierson Residence is an excellent example of the Queen Anne style of residential construction in Alberta. The home, built between 1912 and 1914 and located in the upper class Highlands neighbourhood, features a number of elements that mark it as a Queen Anne style residence. With its complex roofline, corner tower, Palladian windows, and wraparound verandah, the Grierson Residence embodies the playfulness and charm associated with the style. The interior of the home is substantially intact and its dark-stained and well-crafted finishings impart the residence with a distinctively comfortable, domestic character. Prominently situated on a landscaped corner lot in Edmonton's historic Highlands neighbourhood, the Grierson Residence is a fine example of Queen Anne domestic architecture in Alberta. Comparable extant examples are Red Deer's Cronquist House, which was relocated, and Lethbridge's E.B. Hill Residence and Calgary's Nimmons Residence, both of which are slightly more opulent.

Key elements that define the heritage value of the Grierson Residence include such elements as:

Exterior
- exterior walls clad in horizontal drop-siding;
- hip roof with two street-facing (south and west) gables and a rear-facing (north) gable;
- flared eaves on the gables;
- Palladian windows of a central arched window flanked by two flat head windows located just below the street facing gable ends;
- rectangular balcony with a wooden railing and turned spindles located just below the rear-facing gable end;
- south-facing dormer with eyebrow window;
- a tall, substantial brick chimney with raised decorative elements towards the top extending from the ground floor and projecting through the west facing eave;
- wrap-around verandah on the primary (south and west) facades featuring a curved southwest corner;
- wooden verandah railing with turned spindles