Elliott House

5732, Kennedy Road, City of Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Barret House
Barrett-Peters House
The Elliott House Restaurant
5732 Kennedy Road

Description of Historic Place

The Elliott House is located at 5732 Kennedy Road, on the west side of Kennedy Road, north of Watline Avenue, in the City of Mississauga. The one-and-a-half storey stone residence was constructed in circa 1860.

The property was designated, by the City of Mississauga, in 1981, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 919-81.

Heritage Value

The Elliott House is associated with the Elliott family. Adam Elliott, an immigrant from Scotland settled in Peel in 1825. He was notable for having served on the Grand Jury in 1827. In 1836 he purchased the land on which the Elliot House stands. Adam's son John is also notable for having built the first reaping machine in Canada. John Elliott sold the property in 1886 and many owners followed. In the late 1980s it was converted from a residence to a restaurant.

The Elliott House was built in the Georgian style using the now rare building material, Credit Valley stone. The one-and-a-half storey T-shaped plan was created by the two later extensions on the west elevation. The integrity of the Georgian styling was retained and is evident by its side gable roof, five-bay symmetrical facade and central entrance featuring a transom.

Sources: City of Mississauga By-law 919-81; City of Mississauga Heritage Register Report; City of Mississauga Memorandum, October 26, 1979; City of Mississauga Barrett-Peters House Report.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Elliott House include its:
- one-and-a-half storey Credit Valley stone exterior
- medium pitched gable roof
- rubble foundation
- symmetrical facade
- T-shape, including the two extensions on the west elevation
- simple cornice
- two internally bracketed chimneys
- stone basement window surrounds
- four rectangular windows on the facade
- accretion on the south elevation
- flat-arched voussoirs over original windows and door
- central door with transom

1981/11/09

Eating or Drinking Establishment

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Mississauga Planning and Heritage 201 City Centre Drive 9th Floor Mississauga, Ontario L5B2T4