47 Queen Street South

47, Queen Street South, City of Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Featured is the symmetrical Classical Revival style facade.; Chelsey Tyers, 2008.
Of note is the dentil trim on the gable ends.; Chelsey Tyers, 2008.
Of note are the quoins and the use of yellow brick for the decorative details.; Chelsey Tyers, 2008.

Orange Hall

1855/01/01

Description of Historic Place

47 Queen Street South is located on the east side of Queen Street South, south of Ellen Street in the former village of Streetsville, now the City of Mississauga. The two storey, brick building was constructed in 1855.

The property was designated, by the City of Mississauga, in 1986, for its heritage value, under Part IV, of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 226-86).

Heritage Value

47 Queen Street South is associated with William Graydon, organiser of the Loyal Orange Lodge. William and his son John built the structure, in 1855, on land donated by Henry Rutledge. The building was the meeting place of the Orange Lodge, No. 290, first organised June 12, 1845. The Orange Lodge met in this hall from the 1850s until the late 20th century. It is currently used for a commercial business.

47 Queen Street South is a good representation of the Classical Revival style featuring a heavily decorated Grecian cornice. The symmetrical facade is enhanced by ornate brickwork with Italianate yellow brick quoins, crosses, radiating voussoirs, alternating headers and stretchers around each rectangular opening and dentil trim on the gable ends. The patterned brick was typical of Peel County in the mid-nineteenth century. It was the style favoured for public buildings.

Sources: City of Mississauga Heritage Register Report; City of Mississauga Heritage Structure Report; City of Mississauga By-law 226-86.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Orange Hall include the:
- two storey, red and yellow brick and stone exterior
- medium pitched gable roof
- stone foundation
- symmetrical facade
- yellow brick quoins
- decorative brickwork
- returns on the eaves
- dentil trim on the gable ends
- six over six double hung windows
- stone medallion enclosed by yellow brick

1986/03/03

Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Mississauga Planning and Heritage, Community Services 201 City Centre Drive, Suite 900 Mississauga, On L5B2T4