George Street United Church

534 George Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough

George Street Methodist Church

Description of Historic Place

Built in 1873, George Street United Church is a Gothic Revival style building constructed of grey brick, which occupies a prominent site at the northern end of Peterborough's civic centre. Both interior and exterior elements are included in the designation. It is recognized for its heritage value by the City of Peterborough Bylaw 1990-204. It also carries a Heritage Easement from the City of Peterborough.

Heritage Value

The George Street United Church's heritage value lies in it being the only example in the City of Peterborough of the work of the noted Toronto architect Henry Langley and of this particular style of Gothic Revival architecture. Built in the form of the Latin cross, its high tower is visible from many vantage points within the City and on its outskirts from its prominent location in the northend of the downtown core.

The George Street United Church is also considered important for its association with changes in worship in the City of Peterborough. Originally known as George Street Methodist Church, the denomination changed to United after the 1925 union of Presbyterian, Methodist and Congregationalist churches.

Source: Office of the Clerk, Heritage Designation Brief, City of Peterborough Bylaw 1990-204

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that describe the heritage character of the Gothic Revival style of George Street United Church include the following exterior elements:
-the Latin cross formation with projecting tower in front facade
-the grey and buff brick walls laid on limestone foundation, and buttresses