Pines Conservation Park

1307 Bridge Drive, Cambridge-Narrows, New Brunswick, E4C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/12/14

This image shows a trail in the Pines Conservation Park during the fall; Village of Cambridge-Narrows
This image shows a trail in the Pines Conservation Park during the winter months; Village of Cambridge-Narrows
This image shows the signage at the Pines Conservation Park; Village of Cambridge-Narrows

Sypher Property
Propriété Sypher
Washademoak Lodge and Cabins
Loge et cabines Washademoak
Cabins in the Pines
« Cabins in the Pines »

Description of Historic Place

The Pines Conservation Park is a parcel of land measuring more than 5.5 hectares in Cambridge-Narrows on the eastern bank of Washademoak Lake facing on Route 695 (Bridge Drive) immediately to the left after crossing the bridge from west to east.

Heritage Value

The Pines Conservation Park is designated a Local Historic Place for its conservation of old growth Acadian forest and for its unique current use as a green space in a rural village.

The park is a particularly scenic parcel of land on the shore of Washademoak Lake which is characterized by rugged rocky outcrops and a relatively undisturbed remnant of old growth Acadian forest. This is a mixed forest with large old pine trees, oaks and a good variety of shrubs, vines and vascular plants typical of the area; 31 representative species in all. Through the first half of the 20th century, the former residence on the land operated as an inn with tourist cabins spaced throughout the property. It was purchased by the village in 2005 to secure public land as “green space” on the lakeshore for long-term future use by the community. From a heritage point of view, this is a very progressive step for a small rural village. The Village Council is to be commended for their appropriate and environmentally sensitive uses for the park. Their inspiration in purchasing the land was Frederick Law Olmstead’s contention that every village, town and city needs adequate green space in its plan.

Source: Queens County Heritage Archives – Cambridge-Narrows Historic Places files

The charcter-defining elements of the Pines Conservation Park include: