Monument Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption

Route 126, Rogersville, New Brunswick, E4Y, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2004/01/01

The principle building located at the rear of the grounds behind the statue of Mgr. Richard. ; PNB 2004
Statue and principle building
The front entrance to the principle building.; PNB 2004
The Principle Building
One of the two religious grottos on the grounds of the monument.; PNB 2004
A religious grotto

1912/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Monument National Notre-Dame de l’Assomption Provincial Historic Site includes a building housing a chapel and the remains of Mgr. Marcel-François Richard, the grounds, entrance arch and statues. The Monument National Notre-Dame de l’Assomption is located east of the Saint-François-de-Sales Church in the centre of the Village of Rogersville on Route 126.

Heritage Value

Monument National Notre-Dame de l’Assomption was designated a Provincial Historic Site to celebrate the accomplishments of Monsignor Marcel-François Richard (1847-1915), educator, colonizer, and leader of the Acadian renaissance. Mgr. Marcel-François Richard participated in the adoption of August 15 as the National Acadian Holiday, and was responsible for the design of the Acadian flag, and the choice of Ave Maris Stella as the Acadian national anthem. Mgr. Richard’s work in the field of education resulted in the establishment of many schools in Kent and Northumberland counties. Mgr. Marcel-François Richard had the first monument built in 1912; to house a statue of the Blessed Virgin donated by the organizers of the Eucharistic Congress of Montreal (1910). The Monument was dedicated to the patron Saint of the Acadians. This Monument was destroyed by fire in 1969.The current Monument was built in 1972 under the direction of Father Alban Albert. Mgr. Richard’s objective in building the monument was to provide the Acadian people with a place of pilgrimage and assembly. This site is a place of worship where pilgrimages and religious ceremonies continue to be held, including a novena of the Assumption leading up to the Assumption on August 15. In the Monument’s Chapel, beneath a large mosaic of the Virgin of the Assumption, are the remains of Mgr. Marcel-François Richard. An entrance arch to the parkland was erected in 1955 to mark the Bicentennial of the Deportation of the Acadians. Source: New Brunswick Culture and Sport Secretariat, Heritage Branch, Site File # 33.

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements among the structures and grounds of the Monument National Notre-Dame de l’Assomption include: - entrance arch; - outdoor Stations of the Cross; - grotto of Our Lady of Lourdes; - grotto of Our Lady of Fatima. The principle building located at the rear of the grounds, dedicated to the patron saint of the Acadians, it includes a: - Chapel which holds beneath a large mosaic of the Virgin of the Assumption, the remains of Mgr. Marcel-François Richard; - Statue of the Virgin, found in the monument. The outdoor statue of Mgr. Richard receiving a chalice from the hands of Pope Pius X and its accompanying plaque; The small museum displaying objects that belonged to Mgr. Richard.

Province of New Brunswick

Historic Sites Protection Act, s. 2(1)