Télesphore Arsenault Residence

9446 Main Street, Richibucto, New Brunswick, Canada

This image shows the southeast corner of the house; Bernard LeBlanc
Photograph taken at the beginning of the 20th century; Private Collection
Photograph of Télesphore Arsenault; Gerald V. Arseneault (grandson)
Télesphore Arsenault

Description of Historic Place

The Télesphore Arsenault Residence is a two-storey Second Empire style house from the early 1870's. It is located on Main Street in Richibucto.

Heritage Value

The Télesphore Arsenault Residence is designated as a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with the Acadian politician, Télesphore Arsenault.

The architecture of this imposing building is an eclectic example of the Second Empire style. It has been carefully renovated by its current owners who respected its architectural details of the period. The house was built for Martin Flanagan Junior in the early 1870's. The master carpenter was Mathew Thompson. The Second Empire style is characterised by a mansard roof, but with a hipped upper portion in this example. The building still possesses its original exterior details such as the clapboard finish, the brackets under the eaves and the doors, as well as the door and window frames. The main windows on the first level are bay windows and those of the second level have arched pediments. A porch was added on the south side.

On the interior, the original woodwork still exists: doors, door and window frames, baseboards and the baluster of the staircase leading to the second floor. There is an impressive double pocket door set underneath an arch between the living and dining rooms. The living room and dining room fireplaces were recently restored. The rear ell, built at the same time as the main house, still exists. This wing also has a mansard roof and its second floor windows have arched pediments.

Its original owner, Martin Flanagan Junior (1840-1909), was a merchant and had a store in Richibucto as well as in Bouctouche. He married Sarah Jane Hamilton and the couple had eight children.

Télesphore Arsenault bought the property in 1930. Télesphore was born in Baie Egmont, P. E. I., in 1872 and, at the age of 10, moved with his family to Adamsville, N. B., where he became a farmer. He was active in the administration of Kent County, having a seat in the county’s Council from 1913 to 1925. He was named Sheriff of Kent County in 1926. He moved to Richibucto in 1930 when he acquired the house. That same year, he was elected as representative for Kent County in Ottawa and occupied this position until his defeat in the elections of 1936. He then returned to his occupation as farmer and director of enterprises. He died in 1964.

Sources : Richibucto Town Hall - Richibucto Historic Places files; Centre d'études acadiennes Anselme-Chiasson, Université de Moncton

The character-defining elements of the Télesphore Arsenault Residence include:
- the exterior clapboard finish;
- the mansard roof with hipped upper portion ;
- the decorative brackets under the eaves;
- the bay windows of the main level ;
- the arched pediments of the second-storey windows;
- the original window and door frames;
- the original doors;
- the doorbell of the front door with the name “M. Flanagan“ in raised lettering;
- the interior woodwork, including window and door frames, baseboards and the baluster of the stairway leading to the second floor;
- the double pocket door between the living and dining rooms;
- the arches above the bay windows.