William Blackwell House

84 Benson Avenue, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough

Description of Historic Place

The William Blackwell House is located at 84 Benson Avenue, north of the downtown commercial district. A two and one half storey, red brick Queen Anne style building, it is recognized for its heritage value by the City of Peterborough Bylaw 1981-165.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the William Blackwell House resides in its association with noted nineteenth century Peterborough architect William Blackwell. The William Blackwell House was not only the first house he designed in Peterborough, it was designed and built to serve as his private residence and to demonstrate his skill as an architect. William Blackwell was born and raised in Douro Township, now part of Peterborough. He studied architecture in Toronto, and worked for several years in the prairies before returning to Peterborough to set up his own practice. Blackwell designed numerous dwellings and buildings in Peterborough, often in collaboration with John Belcher, and later with his son, Walter R.L. Blackwell, who continued the family firm after William Blackwell's retirement in 1926.

The William Blackwell House is also recognized for being one of the earlier examples of the Queen Anne style in Peterborough. Details characteristic of this style includes asymmetrical projecting gable front facade with a porch over the main entrance.

Source: Heritage Designation Brief, Office of the Clerk, City of Peterborough, File 1981-165

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that embody the heritage value of the Queen Anne style of the William Blackwell House include:
-the asymmetrical front facade with projecting gable front
-the recessed porch over the main entrance