Isaac Newton House

1120 Route 776, Grand Manan, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2010/01/11

Image of the Isaac Newton House in the spring of 2000 with daffodils in bloom. This image was taken after many years of restoration to this old home.; Dale Brown
Isaac Newton House, 2000
The Isaac Newton House in a state of disrepair before extensive restoration.; Dale Brown
Isaac Newton House, 1980
This undated image shows the ornate entrance located on the side of the building.; Grand Manan Historical Society
Isaac Newton House - Side view

1866/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Isaac Newton House is a striking one-and-a-half storey twin Gothic Revival residence built in 1866. The house sits well off the western side of Route 776 in Grand Manan. Among the eye-catching details visible from the road are gabled roof with steeply-pitched twin dormers and the gingerbread trim. The grounds include a sloping front lawn and tall trees that line the driveway and are scattered throughout the property.

Heritage Value

The Isaac Newton House is designated a Local Historic Place for its striking architectural style and for its association with Grand Manan Island resident, Isaac Newton. This residence was occupied by the Newton family until the last remaining family member, Grace Newton, died in 1970. Much of Grand Manan’s social and economic progress is due to the achievements of Isaac Newton, an ambitious and industrious man. Some of his accomplishments include his being the first Federal Customs Officer for Grand Manan, being one of the first two representatives of the municipal legislature. He was also an extremely successful fisherman and owner of a lucrative general store. His commercial endeavours included being instrumental in creating the Dark Harbour Telephone Company and being an integral part of forming and then managing the Grand Manan Steamship Company, which provided the first regular, year round ferry service to the island.

The Isaac Newton House is a good example of twin Gothic Revival residential architecture from the mid-19th century. It has maintained much of its exterior integrity and several interior elements as well. The Gothic Revival style is apparent in such details as the steeply-pitched gable roof, the twin Gothic dormers, and other traditional decorative details.

Source: Grand Manan Archives - Local Historic Places files

The character-defining elements that describe the Isaac Newton House include: