Glenora

7 Peters Street, Gagetown, New Brunswick, E5M, Canada

Arthur Moore House
Maison Arthur Moore
Dr. John Moore House
Maison Dr John Moore

Description of Historic Place

Glenora is a two-storey Loyalist residence that was built in 1792 by James Peters. This symmetrical building has a hipped roof and bears a great resemblance to photographs and drawings of the Loyalist house of Colonel Thomas Gage at Lower Gagetown that burned in 1929. Well-kept and attractively located on a knoll above the Saint John River, it is surrounded by locally-plentiful black locust trees.

Heritage Value

Glenora is designated a Local Historic Place for being a lasting example of Loyalist residential architecture in the Gagetown area.

This house exhibits an early and interesting architectural style for the area and is part of the Peters family heritage within the village. A scientific examination of the brick used in the chimney footings suggests they probably were locally made and are consistent with a pre-1800 date. There are tall chimneys at either end that appear to be original. There is a substantial central door with sidelights that is protected by a portico with slim graceful columns. A mid-twentieth century sun porch has been added on the north side. Only some of the windows, front and back, have been enlarged but the original placement has been retained and they are quite nicely balanced. This Georgian style house retains much of the charm of its original footprint.

The interior of the house has spacious square rooms with wide hallways and a plain but graceful staircase. The floor boards upstairs are quite early and well-preserved. The early woodwork is classically plain and solid with minimal decoration.

The grounds are attractive with a good view of the Saint John River and Gagetown Island. The plentiful black locust trees enhance the house as do the “lane” of trees to the front door and the columbines in the field in June.

Source: Queens County Museum Archives – Gagetown Historic Places files

The character-defining elements related to Glenora include: