Tilley House

69 Front Street, Gagetown, New Brunswick, E5M, Canada

This image show the front façade of the Tilley House; Village of Gagetown
Tilley House
This historic image shows the Tilley House at a time when it was the Dingee Hotel, circa 1900; Queens County Heritage Collection
Tilley House
This image shows a side view of the Tilley House with the National Historic Sites of Canada monument in the foreground; Village of Gagetown
Tilley House

Queens County Museum
Musée du comté de Queens
Dingee Hotel
Hôtel Dingee
Simpson Hotel
Hôtel Simpson
Tilley House

1786/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Tilley House, located on Front Street in Gagetown, is a one-and-a-half storey frame dwelling typical of domestic cottages in early 19th century Queens County. The grounds, which form part of the designation, contain a heritage herb garden and an impressive monument designating this a National Historic Site of Canada. Tilley House has served as the Queens County Museum since 1967.

Heritage Value

The Tilley House is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with Sir Samuel Leonard Tilley, for its use as a museum, for its architecture and for its designation as a Provincial Heritage Place and as a National Historic Site of Canada.

The Tilley House is recognized as the birthplace of Sir Samuel Leonard Tilley. He was born in the parlour bedroom on May 8, 1818, the first child of Thomas Morgan Tilley and Susan Peters, both of Loyalist families. Samuel Leonard’s story is well known and well documented. He is recognized nationally for his pro-Confederation stance, his service as a minister in Sir John A. Macdonald’s federal cabinets, and possibly because he suggested the new country should be called the “Dominion” of Canada. He was twice Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick and in 1879 he was knighted by Queen Victoria for his service to the Empire.

The southern end of the house was built in 1786 for Dr. Fredrick Stickles, a Loyalist physician. Later, after the property was acquired by the Loyalist Samuel Tilley, his grandson, Thomas Tilley, a “carpenter and a joiner”, built the northern half of the house in 1817 as a comfortable home for his family. The Tilley family lived here until the 1880s when the house was sold to George Simpson who operated it as a hotel. In the 1890s the hotel was sold to William Dingee who continued the business.

The Tilley House is a good example of Loyalist-era residential architecture. Before 1900 dormers were added for extra light in the front hall and a long, shady veranda was placed across the front of the house. The Dingee Hotel remained in operation until 1930 under the direction of the Misses Ada and Annie Dingee. Great care has been taken to preserve the exterior as authentically as possible. The doors and windows are typical of the period and plaques at the door show that this is a Provincial Heritage Place and a National Historic Site of Canada that is open to the public.

The interior of the house has been preserved and restored as nearly as possible to the way it was when the Tilley’s lived in it, including the birth room to 1818, the parlor to the mid-19th century and an upstairs bedroom to about 1880 because it reflects the date of a traveling chest on site that was sent to the “Hon. Mr. SL Tilley, Ottawa”.

The grounds are part of the designated historic place because they include the National Historic Site of Canada Monument and are aesthetically pleasing. The flower beds are colourful and well maintained, and the fenced plot of traditional herbs is an added attraction.

The Queens County Centennial Project was the restoration and refurbishment of Sir Samuel Leonard Tilley’s birthplace as the Queens County Museum. It opened on June 15, 1967 and has served in this capacity ever since.

Source: Queens County Heritage Archives – Gagetown Historic Places files

The character-defining elements of the Tilley House include: